How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10274
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Misuses of data mobile communication

Resolved Question:

Misuses of data mobile communication
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am really sorry but I'm afraid this is a dead end.
They have obtained your number probably from the creditor who are perfectly free to do that.
Even if they were not, the truth is that there is no real loss in answering the phone and asking them not to call again and so no claim in compensation.
If the information commissioner found any merit in your complaint then they might offer something in the interests of goodwill but a court would not order compensation.
I'm very sorry.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my mobile phone number is ***** and i have not listed it any where, i am

more interested how they obtain this, as they said we do not phone me it's your wife number, they then gave me the 1 number on there file and this was a different number. they then said I will have to prove this as i can with there number came up on my phone, after the phone call i took

a picture of the call log on another phone the time the date and how long.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. You have left a negative rating. I will be happy to carry on with this if the negative rating was a mistake. I know thats easy to do as I’ve done it myself in other categories.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

you did not answer the question, how they obtain the mobile number as i did not phone the company nor how they obtained this as the number is ***** also the debit management company said they did not call my number, the number they claim was my wife's number, i then said i can

prove this as there number came up on my phone. I then took a picture

of the call log on another phone the time date and there number.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry but I won't be able to continue with this.
All the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not happy with this

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My colleague has opted not to proceed further with your question. I will try to help you.
Is there any possibility that your wife called this company on your phone without you knowing about it? If not can you conceive of any other way that they could have got hold of your new mobile number?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, I have my phone with me at all times, only i no the password ***** my iPhone to access and make calls and be able to use the phone.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply which is helpful.
It is a mystery how they got hold of your number but presumably they have accessed some database in order to do so. They should not have contacted you. That is an abuse of data. As such you should be contacting the Office of the Information Commissioner which has the power to investigate, report and make sanctions if appropriate. That will be far more user friendly that going to court and trying to prove a damages claim.
You can get the ICO information you need here.
https://ico.org.uk
I hope this helps. Happy to discuss further if you have anything specific I have missed.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10274
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice