How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have appeared at court via virtual link and pleaded

Customer Question

Hello. I have appeared at court via virtual link and pleaded guilty to 2 accounts of common assault against my wife of (married for 18 years) Our relationship has become volatile due to alcohol and my wife is presently receiving help from a local detox centre and seeking community detox. She recently was admitted to hospital due to fitting and was violent towards the staff resulting in her having 24 hour security for the 3 days she was admitted. anyway I accepted placing my hand over my wifes mouth to stop her from screaming profanities at our neighbours but worse holding a knife that I pushed into the floor but denied threatening her with it. I have also signed up for my own detox. I have worked in the same job for 18 years and am 46 years old with no previous convictions. I am also my wifes carer and we love each other dearly and do not want to slit up. We have been together for 26 years. I have to see the probation for my presentencing report. Obviously I'm worried about the knife and realise that the sentence carries a 6 month custodial sentence. In your experience is it likely I will get a custodial? I know you can't say for certain but I'm out of my wits with worry. My wife has dropped the charges but as I admitted guilt then the CPS have rightly decided to go ahead. Thank you for your time in reading. Regards Andy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
It is a shame you pleaded. For future reference, we never plead guilty upon a domestic until the complainant actually walks into the witness box and is willing to give evidence. This would have disappeared into nothing.
I wouldn't worry about the first assault. I'm not actually sure you didn't have a defence on these facts. The knife is the issue here.
The practical reality is that it is an aggravating feature and you can't hide from that. It isn't going to lead to custody on a first offence though and even if it were they would suspend it. Almost nobody gets custody on a first offence.
Probation will assess you and come up with some nonsense course for you to do that will address issues that you do t have and if you do it then that will be the resolution.
There may be costs and compensation as well.
Sorry you are in this position. We all have rows. For what it is worth, in my opinion this nonsense should be in the family courts if it needs litigation at all.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help. As you can imagine I'm still nervous but will try to remain positive. again Thank you. Regards Andy

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes I do understand. It is worrying but you won't get custody.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice