How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30896
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If a person claiming to be an authorised director

Customer Question

Hi If a person claiming to be an authorised director signs an agreement but it later transpires that he had no authority, is there a cause of action against the director? Is there anyway the agreement can be treated as with the director? s.51 of the Companies Act 2006 doesn't appear to be helpful because the company in question existed at the time of the agreement.

I am not, at this stage, concerned about the company itself.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. I am a company law expert.
What exactly did this person sign? Did they hold themselves out to be a director? Did the board of directors authorise this?
Who is trying to enforce the agreement? Is it the other party?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex

Thank you for your reply. I work as a self-employed consultant and entered into a contract to provide services to what I believed to be a limited company.

The person held themselves out to be a director of that company. It was not authorised by the board of directors and the person was not in fact a director.

I am trying to enforce the agreement (preferably against the person who signed it) as the person who signed it benefitted from it. You can probably guess that payment remains outstanding.

Do let me know if you need anything else.

Kind regards

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thank you. Did this person even work for the company concerned? Did they sign the agreement "For and on behalf of the company"? I am away from my computer at the moment but will prepare a detailed response for you in the morning. I would note there is something known as ostensible authority which may give you grounds to enforce the contract against the company. Were the actions of this so called "director" just misguided but well intentioned or genuinely deceitful? Thank you kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

I'm not sure exactly what his position was with the company. I think he was an employee at the time but not a director.

The signature does say "for and behalf of [XYZ Limited]".

I can't say for definite what his intentions were but they come across as deceitful to me.

Re ostensible authority - this is against the company? Is there anyway of using it against the person who signed the contract? Surely, he knew he wasn't a director/authorised to sign, is there anyway to enforce it against him?

Thanks again.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
The problem you have is he did not sign the contract in his name personally he signed on behalf of the company. You could try and argue that if the company is not bound by the contract then they fall out of the arrangement and he is personally liable as an agent of the company.
He will always however have a defence that he never signed the contract in his personal name.
The only other claim you could make against him is fraud. This is however is very hard to prove.
What exactly do you want to claim? Loss of earnings?
Is there a reason why you want to enforce against him and not the company?
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice