How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been accused of making a racial slur as a result of

Customer Question

I have been accused of making a racial slur as a result of my having two garments dry cleaned by a dry cleaning business. Both garments were damaged. The owners of this business happened to be Asians they refused to repair one of the garments and accused me of lying. I have photographic evidence of the damage. They told me to get out of the shop and were extremely hostile. My parting shot to them was and l quote " just because you are Asian does not mean you can get away with this and l will report you to Trading Standards" this l did. . I had to take one of these garments to be repaired by another retailer.
This was about 3 weeks ago. Today l received a phone call from the Police telling me that a complaint was made against me and that if l didn't voluntarily go the Station to be interviwed that l would be arrested ! I have agreed to go on Wednesday. I am desperate. I have never been racist and l am 70 years of age. Please help. Could l be prosecuted even though l have evidence that this was only to do with faulty service ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Yes, you could. The test is not whether you actually are racist. The test is whether you said something racist on this occasion probably in the context of a public order offence.
This will come down really to who is believed. On your account you did not say anything amounting to a racially aggravated public order offence. On theirs probably you did.
The fact that it was in the course of a legitimate sale of goods and services dispute does not mean there wasn't an offence of this nature.
Unfortunately this is a stupid piece of legislation which does encourage the reporting of nonsense.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can a prosecution folow if so what would the likely outcome be ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they could.
They may offer a caution although for a racially aggravated offence that would not be normal.
You wouldn't get a substantial sentence. At the very high point is ia racially aggravated S5 public order which is not really a significant offence.
The issue though is that you want to avoid it entirely. It is always possible that the Bench could find you not guilty. magistrates are generally biased in favour of the Crown but they are not as bad as their reputation would suggest.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do l avoid it entirely ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You give evidence at court in a way that convinced the Bench that you are telling the truth.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice