How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son has been wrongly convicted, a guy keeps accusing him

Customer Question

My son has been wrongly convicted, a guy keeps accusing him of using threatening behaviour towards him, he made an other accusation last night and the police came to arrest my son, he has been in prison for two weeks, so it's clear the guy has made it all up, this seems very unfair, and I wanted to know what I can do about it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have the Police done anything about the person making complaints please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't know

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Clearly someone can't keep making false reports. The Police can take action for wasting Police time and you should encourage them to do so.
Sadly you cant stop someone reporting to Police but the Police can prosecute if its false.
I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It won't get my son out of prison then ?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes it could. If these are false then the CPS could take no further action and release.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what do I need to do then ?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Contact the Police, see if the CPS will review the matter further.
Does that help?
Alex
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am sorry but I am afraid there is no realistic point in contacting the police. Prosecutions involving offences against public justice are Crown led. They do not bring those prosecutions on the basis of reports. Otherwise almost every complainant where the allegation is denied would be prosecuted.
If the fact that he is remanded provides him with an alibi for this particular report then they may well have given him a wasting police time fine anyway.
If not, you could complain to the IPCC.
A better option though is to get a solicitor to write to him warning him that this amounts to indirect harassment as indeed the case of Waxman confirms. I have found that one letter warning off the vexatious accuser is usually sufficient.
If it isn't then you can sue in the civil courts for harassment and seek a partial injunction. The injunctions never quite stop them making reports but they do place a huge question mark over the quality of their allegations for the future which is often all that is needed.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Should i get a solicitor for that ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There is no legal aid for this type of thing.
You can send a letter out yourself but it is fair to say that a letter before action from a solicitor is much more effective.
However, it does involve cost.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry I'm confused I thought that the fact that the complainant has lied, would make my sons conviction unsafe, surely he should be released

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That makes no sense at all.
The recent allegation cannot have been why he was remanded because he was already remanded at the time of the alleged offence.
If it is just that he has been remanded on another allegation made by this person and this false report casts doubt about it then they are not going to release him for that reason alone.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
And also, if he has been convicted it is game over realistically.
The fact that he has lied on a subsequent allegation doesn't mean the conviction isn't safe.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok thank's that does answer my question, I just needed to know if I should be doing anything.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The next time he makes an allegation ask for sight of this CRIS and use it against him.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice