How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My problem isn't straight forward. I've been charged with

Resolved Question:

Hi my problem isn't straight forward. I've been charged with drink driving. However, I had been physically punched several times on the face and knocked to the ground by a young woman - about*****from my house. I returned home dazzed, bleading and badly shaken-up. as soon as I got in I poured myself a large brandy and drank it straight. after going to the bathroom I washed my face and so on. I then went to drink more of the brandy and had several cigerettes -I phoned the police to make a complaint. They arrived a little later and arrested me. Which stunned me. The woman had said I had caused damaged to her partners vehicle and attacked her! No charges have been brought against me for criminal damage - I had not done anything to the vehicle - and there was no forensic evidence. I did not attack this woman either. I have photo's of the cuts and bruze's and also went to my doctor's. The problem is the police are charging me with drink-driving! Can you help, give me advice? I'm in a terrible state.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How can I prove I had not been drinking and driving and that I had drank the brandy when I got in - believe me I needed it. They could see I had been attacked, I had phoned them to make a complaint. How long is a driving ban? can plead not guilty? I took a breatherizer at the police station - it was 71 and 75 not that I understand any of this. I had not eaten that day, few cups of coffee, water and milk.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What evidence do they have that you were driving?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I said I had driven down there and stopped the car and got out - within no time at all the woman attacked me. she also saw me drive - infact she tried to prevent me from getting back into my vehicle. The woman was my ex-parner's new girlfriend. However, I did not know her and had never seen her before.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If they do a BAC calculation, is it going to reveal the alcohol was consumed afterwards?
Bearing in mind this is a reading of over 70 which is a lot of alcohol to consume in a very short space of time. The hip flask defence is very commonly raised and very easily disproven.
You are anonymous on here so it is safe to be clear with me.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I had drank the whole bottle of brandy by the time the officer's arrived. and it would have been another hour may an hour and half later when I took the breath test at the station. I don't know how BAC calculations work - I had had a glass of wine earlier before driving - whether that would have put me over the limit I don't know. I would have only been out of the house under 10mins - as I said, this incident occurred about 30secons drive away. If I plead guilty what am I looking at?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
A BAC calculation would be able to tell whether you had consumed this before or after driving if they have a roughly accurate time estimate of the drive.
If you had some alcohol before driving then probably the test is going to suggest that you were over the limit.
You can put them to proof. That is your right. If you lose then the sentence will be worse and you will be hit with costs.
If you plead, this isn't the highest reading really. Drink driving is aggravated by the fact of an accident but I'm not sure they can really rely on that here. You would only be facing a fine and a ban of between 17 - 22 months.
You can reduce the ban period by one quarter if they offer the drink driving course and you complete it in time.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I live alone and have no family or friends who live close by - I'm 53yrs old and like most people rely solely on being able to get about via my licence. I doubt very much that I could even attend a drink driving course. If you were me what would you do? would I do best getting a drink driving Barrister? Thanks.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't go to the specialist firms. They don't really change much and they do charge a lot more.
Representation generally does help but it does rack up cost.
If the BAC calculation is going to exculpate you then I would plead not guilty. If it might not then plead guilty.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So basically I can have the BAC calculation done and then decide based on that result what plea I should give? what I'm trying to ask is - the BAC calculation wouldn't make a guilty plea incur a harsher penalty, or would it? this is my last question. Many thanks.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No.
You have to plead first. Then you have to tell them your defence. Then they will do the BAC calculation.
Therefore, yes the BAC calculation would make the penalty harsher because you will have lost credit for a guilty plea and it will rack up costs horrendously.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions