How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My Landlord recently gave me written permission to erect a

Resolved Question:

My Landlord recently gave me written permission to erect a shed at the front of our house.
I spent a lot of time and money making this shed blend in with its surroundings. Although it's close to a boundary, I did the research and kept the shed a legal size so as not upset the neighbours or council.
I have now just about finished and she has been back in touch to tell me that its too big and she wants me to take it down immediately. It cost me a lot of time and money nearly £1000.00 with the labour and I'm reluctant to remove it but I don't want to get a bad name with the letting agency.
Does the land lord have the right to make me remove it even if it complies with local planning laws?
She says that when she built the house her building permissions were granted as long as she retained a turning circle at the top of the drive. I don't understand this... you can't turn a car at the top of the drive and why would she give me permission to build one in the first place if this was the case? I live in Bacton Norfolk and want to remain here, but I feel we may be forced out if the landlord has her way....please any advice would be most helpful.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know what type of tenancy you have and how was the permission communicated to you ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Alex

We have an Assured Shorthold Tenancy.

We received permission via post through the letting agents.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Are you in your fixed period? Is it against your rental agreement to have a shed etc?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We Had a 6 month initial tenancy and now it is a periodic tenancy running from month to month.

There is no reference to sheds in the tenancy.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I assume the permission was not conditional upon anything?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I have it in writing.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its a mixture of news then sadly. Whilst you had permission and it was not conditional upon anything you could insist that the shed stays. However the bad news is that your Landlord could give you a Section 21 notice giving you 2 months to leave.
Sadly you cant stop the Landlord doing that as you are on a periodic tenancy. There is no law at present (although the Conservatives have said they intend to draft legislation) stopping the Landlord giving you notice if you do not comply.
Therefore its a matter for you - you can refuse and the landlord could give you notice, or you could take it down and keep the property.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

Although its not the news I wanted. I now know where I stand.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice