How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a shop together with my business partner. We became

Resolved Question:

I have a shop together with my business partner. We became extremely estranged over the last year and she walked out of the business saying she did not want to contribute any longer to the business..... I have been running the shop on my own since October in order to pay the lease. She has done nothing since October, and has done harassing things like take the website down and the facebook page down. In February we sent her dissolution papers. She still has not signed them four months later. She continues to not contribute to the business and also not sign the dissolution papers but continues to harass me via text and email. What do I do next to get her to sign the dissolution ? I want to continue on after the lease has expired next May, on my own. Am I liable for anything if she has not signed or agreed to dissolve ? Can I take a court order out to dissolve next and how much would that be ? Surely taking the website down is damaging the business so the judge would agree for us to dissolve ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know whether it was a partnership or Ltd company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is a partnership .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Any ideas on what to do ?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I agree it's damaging, either party can terminate the business. If you want to continue it, you need to get a fair evaluation of the business assets and liabilities. If there is a surplus then she is Entitled to half. Therefore if she does this then you can demand the Facebook page, website access details etc,
If she does not then you can go to court and ask the court to order she delivers up these items. But you should be sure to get a fair valuation of the business assets less liabilities. Clearly if there is no surplus but a deficit she is liable for half, but you may wish to waive that taking the business over.
If you don't wish to carry on in business then you would sell everything and split the profits less liabilities.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So if we follow what you suggested, ( we do have a list of what to do reagrding winding down provided by another solicitor ) and we value it all and give her half, and then she still has not signed any paperwork, has she then been legally terminated from being a partner ? What we don't want to do is sell everything and wrap it up and start again, and if she does not sign this paperwork we have sent her, for her to then come back and threaten to sue me...... she is very threatening and harassing, so I want to draw a line under it all so she will not bother me again, but is this possible to do legally without her signing anything ? Will we legally be dissolved without her signing anything ? I don't want her to have any recourse to come back and threaten me later on when I have re started..... Is there no need really for her permission to dissolve then as long as I want to dissolve ???? What would the reasons for going to court to dissolve be then ? Like in what instances do other people have to go to court to dissolve ?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes it's ideal for her to sign, but if she refuses then it can still be effectively valued and you buy it,
She can't hold you to ransom and then expect to hold everything. You can dissolve and if she refuses to give you stuff back go to court for that,
But you need to give a fair value for the assets
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok then so the next step would be to value it all and give her half ... so as long as I give her half, I dont have to actually sell all the stuff, I just need to value it and give her the half amount .....so if we then stay on after the lease has expired, ( landlord said we are welcome to do so ) ( and I intend to keep working till it is paid off) Under a new name and on my own, we are not breaking any kind of legal law ? As she told me she does not think I am allowed to do that and she will try to go after me about that.... if legally I am not breaking the law by starting again under a new name after the lease has expired, , I have no problem just doing that...... I dont really care about the facebook and website, I will just build a new one under the new name....

I just want to make sure I am not breaking any laws by doing that ! ?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can keep the name and pay her off, keep the lease if necessary,
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok, that helps, thank you ....

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice