How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10259
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Location: Scotland, UK. Company names changed

Customer Question

Location: Scotland, UK. Company names changed for the purposes of this question. I registered a company called SLAM GRAPHICS LTD in July 2013. Recently I found the domain name SLAM.GRAPHICS was registered by a company registered in December 2014 called SIMPLE LINES AT MOST LTD. So they're basically using an acronym of their registered company name, i.e. S.L.A.M. On their website they state "SLAM.GRAPHICS is the trading name of SIMPLE LINES AT MOST LTD". Both companies offer the same services. Am I right to be alarmed at this? The companies are only 15 miles apart. Surely this is against company formation law?

Update: I also own the trademark SLAM for all online usage in our industry. This was registered in April 2015.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
This is not against company law as there is no objection to the name Simple Lines At Most Limited. Rather there is a potential claim and remedies under intellectual property law for:
1. Breach of your trademark. You can ask the court for an interdict to prevent continued use of the name SLAM Graphics in breach of your trademark.
2. Common law passing off as your company. That is they have caused a situation whereby there can be confusion in the marketplace and again your remedy is an interdict which is a court order to stop this.
Both could result in you being able to stop them using the name that you use and also demanding that they transfer the domain name to you. You need a lawyer to issue a cease and desist letter in the first instance and thereafter issue court proceedings if they refuse to desist.
Happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10259
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

I was under the impression that 'trading as' names fell under the same rules as Limited company names, i.e. if you can't register a company name due to foreseeable objection, then you can't just use the same as a trading name?

Regarding your other points:

1. Would you foresee a problem with my trademark given that it was registered 4 months 'after' they registered their company?

2. Makes sense, thanks.

You mentioned transfer of domain ownership. Would this also apply to their 'SLAM GRAPHICS' facebook account, twitter account, etc?

Thanks again.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for responding and for your kind feedback.
Dealing with your queries. The trading name can't be challenged at Companies House as it isn't registered at Companies House. The trading name is ***** ***** trademark, passing off and domain name grounds.
The fact that their limited company was registered before your trademark doesn't matter, again because the limits company name on its own isn't the offending name.
Interestingly, you won't be able to get Facebook or Twitter to remove their accounts without a court order for implement as described above. You could extend your interdict action and ask the court to make them stop using those names on social media and Facebook etc would be bound to comply upon intimation of th court's order.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the further information. Looks like I'll be contacting the solicitor in the morning.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions