How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have bought and have had installed by a professional some

Resolved Question:

We have bought and have had installed by a professional some floor tiles, we explicitly asked for tiles that were easy clean, maintain, non-marking and suitable for high traffic area, the tiles we bought were recommended for this purpose by the store and our purchase was made entirely on this basis. The tiles failed to perform in this way immediately after fitting, they would not come clean despite being fitted as per the tiling suppliers recommended method of install and using their recommended products which were also bought from their store. The store manager and assistant manager have been out to see the tiles and have attempted to clean random areas with a variety of products and have failed miserably. They also recommended we used WD40 which is incredible given the risks to health if used in a confined space and to this degree. After months of stress and concern and the local store giving us the impression that they cared and were eager to find a remedy they passed us on to their customer services division claiming that the problem has been caused by our installer. They told us that they have sold thousands of these tiles without any problems but we have found 6 reviews of the very same tile on the suppliers website from other customers stating the same problem. We have asked them to put their position on our complaint in writing, 3 times we have been waiting almost 3 weeks for them to do this. It feels like they're hoping we just go away but we've spent £4500 on the tiles and fitting including under-floor heating and its going to cost the same again to rip it all up and start again. The company is the UKs biggest supplier of tiles. are we protected by the law in any way in this regard.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What is the cost to put right please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we've had a quote for £4250 to rip up and make good for install of new tile which would cost around another £4000 subject to finding an alternative tile.

One option, which is our preferred option is to install a Karndean flloor over the top which would involve a self levelling screed and would mean that the under-floor heating would still work, this option would cost in total no more than £3750.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. So £3750 is the less cost.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy. I would claim the £3750 as this is mitigating your loss.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1 and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice