How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I live in a staggered mid terraced house with my neighbours

Customer Question

I live in a staggered mid terraced house with my neighbours house being set slightly further forward to mine. They have got several wires (Aerial/sky)running down the party wall on my side of the party wall. It looks very ugly but until now I have never complained. We have now got planning permission to extend to the front of our property, which will mean something having to be done with my neighbours wires. My neighbours are refusing to have these wire moved to their side of the boundary. Can you tell me what my legal rights are? If they continue to refuse, after me giving them fair notice, can I allow my builders to cut the wires so that they can get on with the building work or would our builders have to simply brick up over them? Regards. Wendy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.
I assume that the wires run down the outside of his house but on the side that is on your side.
If you are carrying out works on the party wall you will need to serve a notice under the Party Walls etc Act 1996 giving at least 2 months notice of the work you intend to carry out. He can serve a counter notice if he wishes to assert that the work would be injurious, or unnecessarily inconvenient or delaying to him. If he does this you may need to use the dispute resolution procedure under Section 10 of the 1996 Act.
If you are successful then you will be able to deal with the cables in whatever way the surveyors decide.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am fully aware of the party wall act and the need for me to serve a notice. However, I am hoping, if possible, not to have to go down the route of involving a surveyor. Lets pretend that I didn't say anything about the building work - basically my question is: do I have a legal right to remove my neighbours wires from my side of the party wall? (Obviously after having given them prior notice to move them themself) Wendy

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
If you are certain that the wires are on your side of the boundary then your neighbour will be trespassing unless he has some right to run them down/along your wall. This could be either through express grant of permission (an easement) or through more than 20 years continuous use in this way he may get a right by prescription.
In the absence of a right to use your wall then he is trespassing and you could remove his cables. However if he claims he has a right to use the wall he can bring an action to prove that right and to re-instate them. If successful the legal costs and re-instatement costs would be yours to bear.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice