How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My friend had one of her dogs poisoned by her neighbour

Resolved Question:

Hi my friend had one of her dogs poisoned by her neighbour there was no proof so police did nothing
She placed her other dogs in a temporary foster home whilst looking for a place to live
As she worried they would also be poisoned
The dog ended up twice breaking its tail lost a lot of weight and the foster then put the dog to sleep as it became aggressive ( owner asked for the dog back but foster refused )
They On my way! blame owner for dogs injuries and weight loss but days before the dog had been given a clean bill of health by a vet as it was taken in to check it hadent also ingested poison
Where does this woman's rights lie now
She is devastated having two of her dogs killed by other people ( neighbour had repeatedly threatened to poison her dogs)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Which rights are you thinking of?
Do you have a specific question in mind?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did they have the right to have a dog put to sleep that didn't belong to them the dog wasn't signed over to them it was in emergency foster care
The foster refused to hand the dog back then put it to sleep claiming the dog was ill and aggressive when the vet saw the dog days before going into foster and gave it a full health check
The dog ended u
Breaking its tail twice whilst in foster care loosing a lot of weight then being put to sleep
Where does the owner stand With this surely it can't be allowed
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends.
In principle, they did not because she seems to be saying that they only had the dog on loan.
However they will be saying that the dog was handed over to rescue and was in emergency foster care for that reason. If that is right then they were free sadly to put the dog down. There is no offence in euthanising a dog for any reason that the owner chooses as long as it is done in accordance with veterinary practice.
Also, even if they were not free to do this, quite frankly, it is not worth pursuing. Dogs have a value to their owners that vastly exceed their actual legal worse and any claim would only be for the legal value of the dog rather than the amount that he was worth to his owner.
I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sadly that sounds about right thank you for clearing that up
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions