How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was married in 1962, divorced in 1980, there were 3 children

Resolved Question:

I was married in 1962, divorced in 1980, there were 3 children then aged 10 a girl and two boys aged about 12 and 13 I was given care custody and control of all three. I began a relationship with another woman in about 1982, we lived together with a short break until the present day and were married in about 1998, we both worked full time and both accumulated works pensions, I am 13 years older and also in receipt of my old age pension, my wife will not receive her old age pension for another six years but receives a works pension and also works 2 days per week.
I get about 2400 pounds per month in total clear this includes an enhanced pension payment of about 700 pounds per month for a knee injury, my wife earns about 700 pounds per month and receives about 700 pounds per month in earnings clear. In the event of us divorcing can you tell me what is likely to be my pension position?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the capital position and what is the difference in the values of the pension funds.
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello.

Thank you for your response.

The house is in my name and was bought by me.Maybe £150.000.

My savings in case of house repairs etc about £6000.

My wife spends as she gets but has about£2000.

We both have not worth a great deal cars.

The house contains the normal furnishings nothing special.

I hope this is the information you require.

Graham.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just to check - you do understand that your wife has a financial claim on the house?
What is the current value of the private pension funds you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response .

Yes I was aware of the house situation.

Both pensions are National Health Service final salary pensions there is of course no pot as such.

I made an error in describing the value of my wife's pension.,

Her pension is about £700 per month clear and she earns about £700 per month clear by working 2 days per week.

I hope this is clear to you.

Many thanks Graham.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
On what basis do you receive an enhanced pension because of the injury?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello.

My knee joint was injured in the course of my employment and required a quite large operation to allow the joint to be usable although I generally still use a knee support. As an alternative to receiving any damages I was awarded my enhanced pension on retiring.

I hope this helps.

Graham.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Whilst there is no pot as such the two pensions (yours and hers) will have a value and it is likely that a Pension sharing order will be made to achieve a balance - however it is likely that the enhanced part of your pension will be protected so there will be some carful calculating to be done.
This can only be the roughest of guideline sin view of the limited information!
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice