How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10290
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I live in rural Perthshire i have lived in my rented property

Resolved Question:

i live in rural Perthshire i have lived in my rented property for 15 years,and I have never missed a payment,my landlord has never really done very much to improve the property,it needs new heating and the windows are completely rotten,however I love my home,he has now dropped a bombshell he is selling the property,do I have any legal rights.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
You don't have to leave your home just because the landlord is selling it. He may have to sell the property subject to the lease that you have.
Thereafter, the legal position is whether you have to leave depended on the type of lease you have and whether any formal steps are taken to end that lease.
In general terms you are likely to have either:
1. A short assured tenancy lease, or,
2. An assured tenancy lease.
If you have the first of these, this landlord can terminate the lease at the end of the "ish" which is the natural termination date, usually the renewal date.
If you have an assured tenancy, the landlord can only terminate the lease if you are in breach of the lease in some way.
These are the general rules. I am happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thankyou for your help -it is a short assured tenancy -but I cannot find anything at present with my paperwork that says I renewed it 10 years ago or when he increased the rent-I have just finished night duty so will respond again later in the day-Thankyou so far .

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If it is a short assured tenancy and then it can be terminated by giving two months notice prior to the anniversary date. The rule is that if the lease is not actively renewed it will simply continue to renew itself for the same over and over and over again until one or other of the parties gives notice. That is called tacit relocation in Scots law.
I look forward to hearing from you further.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10290
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice