How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How long does a will take to complete. All monies were in bank

Resolved Question:

How long does a will take to complete. All monies were in bank accounts, no property to sell and no debts owed. Two beneficiaries each with named bank accounts to be inherited as stated in the will
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you know whether or not probate has actually been obtained?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The last time I spoke to the solicitor was a month ago. She said that she was still waiting for the Nat West bank to reply and then would go to probate. I have rang Nat West today and they told me they had sent the information in January. I'm unhappy with the lack of communication from my solicitor, she does not ring me back and there has been no correspondence. I was told last month I would receive a letter with an update but have heard nothing to date. It is now 6 months since I took the bank details and death certificate into her office. Is this normal waiting time?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Probate can and often does take a long time because of the many different financial institutions involved and a year or more is not unusual.
However from what you have said this is a straightforward matter and there is no obvious reason for the delay.
You should have been sent a letter setting out the terms of engagement which should include details of how to complain.
As a starting point write and ask for an update confirming work done to date and what remains to be done and asking for a reply within 14 days.
If you do not receive a satisfactory response then you will need to use the Complaints process - and eventually may need to involve the Solicitors Regulation Authority.
You can read more about the probate process here
http://www.bereavementadvice.org/probate-and-other-legal-procedures/understanding-the-probate-process.php
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It has not gone to probate as yet. Solicitor has told me all the information is not with her although the bank assures me they sent their information 5 months ago. Will it take months after probable has been asked for?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Ask the solicitor to specify what information is outstanding and what she has done about the delay
Once Probate has been granted there will be a delay while the "statutory adverts" are placed to protect the estate form any future claims - so payment may take another two to three months
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions