How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I would like to ask that when police can access to my

Resolved Question:

Hi
I would like to ask that when police can access to my previous calls and messages
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Well, basically I was interviewed by the police, they didn't arrested me or charged me but they are investigating theft happened in my workplace.
They keep asking me if I have normal contact with other individuals who have been accused.
So I am wondering if they are monitoring or have access to our previous contacts and trying to make assumptions about previous contacts.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
It is only generally if there are serious crimes can they ask the Home Office for approval for tapping etc. Usually this is reserved for terrorism, drugs supply, ie very serious cases.
In this case of a theft for workplace they won't have access to monitor you and probably just trying to assume things.
So do not worry, it's very unlikely you are under surveillance.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do they have access to my call data
For example, the calls I made and messages within last 2 years
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Mobile operators only keep data for 12 months. So they can only see messages or calls made/sent not content.
They can, but they need permission.
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex