How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I am a contractor at a care company and recently the company

Resolved Question:

I am a contractor at a care company and recently the company received a complaint from a carer that I sent them a 'poke' on social media namely Facebook.
My question is what happens outside of work on a Social Media site and something as innocent as a 'poke' or 'nudge' not a message or friend request, can this be taken seriously by the company as its no way in connection with the company?
If I was to do a similar action to other staff members can the company really get involved or is it down to the individual to either accept my friend request / nudge or block me?
Cheers,
Shaun
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Has the care company taken action against you as a result of this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jenny,

The company has taken the complaint seriously and informed me I am not to contact any member of their staff on Facebook.

The problem is I am actually personal friends of some of the carers outside of the company and have them on my friends list already.

I know this probably sounds very petty but I want to ensure I am getting the correct legal advice.

Thanks,

Shaun

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok do they have a policy to state that you cannot be friends with any of their staff? Have you raised the issue with them that you are personal friends with some of their staff?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jenny,

They do not have any such policy in place. Yes they are aware that some of them are already friends of mine on facebook.

The lady in question that placed the complaint agreed I did not know her personally and sent this 'nudge' / 'poke' just as a friendly gesture. However her complaint to the company resulting in them requesting I am not allowed to contact 'any' of their care staff.

Cheers,

Shaun

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
It is reasonable for them to ask you not to contact any of their staff, it is not reasonable for them to ask you to unfriend people you have known outside of the working environment.
If you are a contractor the risk you take if you do continue to do this is that they may just stay they no longer require your services and there is very little you would be able to do about it if they did.
I realise that this may seem a bit over the top but employers are being quite hard regarding issues surrounding social media and if they are not a public sector employer (which I asssume they are not) you do not have protection of the Human Rights Act to assist you.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice