How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am trying to find my mothers will. I thought i had traced

Customer Question

Hi i am trying to find my mothers will. I thought i had traced it but lloyds bank will not give me a copy as they are the executor of the will.
The copy that my brother in law gave me was not signed or dated,
it is also different from the one held at the bank the staff went and checked without the will i am unable to get copies of bank statements.
Her will never went to probate , i have also done other searches but still unable to trace her will. My brother in law dealt with her estate.
could you advise how i get a copy of her will. I have a copy of her death certificate.
I seem to be hitting a blank wall. thank you julie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I am afraid to say that unless the Will went to Probate, it remains a private document. As such, the Executors are entitled to retain it and are under no duty to disclose its contents, other than to the beneficiaries.

A person who has been left a specific item under the Will or a specific sum of money is entitled to see a copy extract from the Will which specifies their legacy.

A person who is a residuary beneficiary (ie someone who is to inherit a percentage of the whole Estate) is entitled to see a full copy of the Will.

Unless you were a residuary beneficiary, therefore, you are not entitled to see the whole of the Will.

As Probate was not granted, this implies that your Mother's Estate was valued at under £5-10,000, as Probate is only required if a person's Estate is valued over this figure.

I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your quick reply. I was a beneficiary of her will. Her property was sold for £149,500. she also had life insurance, and savings. The reason I am trying to get a copy of my mothers will is I believe my brother in law acted as the executor and not Lloyds bank. so I would like to see the will and bank statements.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer/p>

thank you for your quick reply. I was a beneficiary of her will. Her property was sold for £149,500. she also had life insurance, and savings. The reason I am trying to get a copy of my mothers will is I believe my brother in law acted as the executor and not Lloyds bank. so I would like to see the will and bank statements.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Ashton lawyer
thank you for your quick reply.
I was a beneficiary of her will.
Her property was sold for £149,500.
she also had life insurance, and savings.
The reason I am trying to get a copy of my mothers will is I believe my brother in law acted as the executor and not Lloyds bank. so I would like to see the will and bank statements.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your quick reply. I was a beneficiary of her will. Her property was sold for £149,500. she also had life insurance, and savings. The reason I am trying to get a copy of my mothers will is I believe my brother in law acted as the executor and not Lloyds bank. so I would like to see the will and bank statements.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ashton lawyer

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ashton lawyer

thank you for your quick reply.
I was a beneficiary of her will.
Her property was sold for £149,500.
she also had life insurance, and savings.
The reason I am trying to get a copy of my mothers will is I believe my brother in law acted as the executor and not Lloyds bank. so I would like to see the will and bank statements.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Julie,

Sorry for the delay.

If your Mother did own a property, then Probate would have been required, on the bais that it was in her sole name.

I therefore suggest that you apply to Leeds Probate Registry, who can do a search for you, to see if Probate was granted, and if it was, you can obtain a copy to see who the Executor was and you will also be able to obtain a copy of the Will, both for a nominal fee.

Here is the link-

https://www.gov.uk/wills-probate-inheritance/searching-for-probate-records

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions