How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was in trouble age 20 and got a 6 month suspended sentence

Resolved Question:

I was in trouble age 20 and got a 6 month suspended sentence will this show on any crb check this was in previous name

I am now 50 years old and fear getting the sack now

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What was the offence and what type of check are you having?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Theft and I'm not sure what check they are doing I will know Thursday

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
What type of theft, ie Robbery, from shop etc.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No it was whilst I was looking after an elderly couple I was going to bank for them to give to other carer for shopping.

Because she didn't do it and stole the money I got convicted as it as my signatureand was too scared to get help

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Standard disclosures: discloses all convictions, cautions, final warnings and reprimands (that are not protected) held on the Police National Computer, regardless of whether they are spent or not. So ordinarily your conviction would show.
Your conviction is now spent and under the new filter rules it will not show.
So your conviction wont show. However it may show on a vulnerable persons check if that is included in the DBS check.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex