How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am being investigated assaults, i have been bailed

Resolved Question:

Hi I am being investigated for 2 assaults, i have been bailed pending investigation to answer bail on june 18th. there were no wittiness to either allegation the first assault was alleged to have taken place on 16th december. the second on may 8th. can the police or magistrates do anything about the 16th december incident as It will have been more than 6 months from the alleged incident and from what i have read common assault is a summary offence for which i must be prosecuted within 6 months of the date of the offence? or can i still be prosecuted for it as it is a related offence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
You are correct in that they must charge within 6 months of a Common Assault otherwise it is out of time. So the first one may be out of time if they charge Common Assault yes.
As for the second one this will be in time. Yes it can still be prosecuted and even though it may be related as it happened on a different day they can charge for this.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
i am confused by the answer, please can you clarify if the first date offence can be used as evidence taken in to account or still be prosecuted for as the allegations are both for common assault or is the first offence written off and only the second occasion allowed to be taken in to consideration as to if charges are brought or not?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can forget the first offence. It will be out of time.
You cant be prosecuted for the first offence. The CPS can only charge if there is enough evidence and it is in the public interest.
If it is domestic violence related they will probably charge as they have a policy of doing so, whether it would succeed is a different matter.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so if there is no evidence for the second offence, the time from the call to the arrival of the police was less than 2 mins and i was holding a baby who was not crying for the entire time whilst my ex partner was on the telephone to the police and was sitting calmly in the living room when they arrived and they seemed very un interested in the activities of the evening i stand a fair chance of NFA?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It is entirely possible yes. The CPS do charge on weak cases.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice