How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have allowed a member of our golf club to put a gate into

Customer Question

we have allowed a member of our golf club to put a gate into a boundary wall from his property , so he can gain access to the golf course.
Is this dangerous?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Just so I am clear, why would it be dangerous please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm worried that the member might leave this property and by giving access to the course the next occupant has a right to the same access or can we take this access away at any point.

Lastly, is this no big deal?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. I see. You can certainly have an agreement drawn up that says this gives no rights of way at all and can be revoked at any time. In short you can provide a licence to have this gone which gains no rights.
Is it a big deal to have a gate through, not really. This is not a high security area that needs protection and security is at a premium. What you need to make sure is that the gate is going to be properly secured and locked when not in use.
But you can grant permission for use but that it does not establish a right. Indeed in law no rights are established until there has been 20 years use in any event.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

that's excellent thank youCool

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

Related Law Questions