How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10410
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am in a process of buying a house. The situation is

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am in a process of buying a house. The situation is the following.
The lawyer suggested that we should sign the contracts, as they have no validity until we paid the 10% deposit, so my wife and I did so in our last visit to the lawyers firm.
After we received the report of the plumber that we sent for an inspection, we were happy to proceed with the exchange, so I contacted the lawyer by email and asked him what information he needed from me to exchange, and what was sthe account number. So I paid.
Right after paying I called him to let him know and he asked me what date for completion we had in mind and I told him that this could not be after the 5th of July.
Apparently the vendor has arranged the 10th of August! And nobody has told us that. We are definitly not happy with that as we have to move out of our rental flat the 18th of July. They have exchanged contracts without telling us the completion date, and now we cannot negotiate anything.
Is there anything we can do? I sent the money last Thursday the 28th May and I only found out today that they have arranged as completion date the 10th August and only because I was chasing them.
Should it help, they told us how the procedure would be in a letter. They said that they would call us on the phone to read us the contract, and that that conversation would be recorded. Then they would send us the contract home for us to sign.
Well.. they never called us so they have no proof of that conversation.
Please I need your help.
Thank you
Joaquin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

From the legal point of view, we Solicitors HAVE to speak to our clients before we exchange Contracts, to get authority from the client to exchange Contracts, and to get their consent to the proposed completion date.

Unless you had therefore authorised your Lawyer to exchange Contracts and complete "as and when the Seller wanted to" during your meeting, your Lawyer has been negligent as he should never have gone ahead and exchanged without checking with you first.

I note you had told him that completion needed to be by 5th July, so there does not appear to have been any good reason why your Lawyer exchanged and agreed the completion date without speaking to you first.

As regards ***** ***** can do, legally, completion is set for 10th August, and you won't be able to change this. You will therefore have to contact your Lawyer this morning, explain their negligence, and tell him in no uncertain terms that his Firm will have to be responsible for any additional costs incurred by you due to the fact you will have nowhere to live after 18th July.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10410
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice