How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

My sponsorer's license is revoked but I have not received my curtailment letter. Fort

Customer Question

My sponsorer's license is revoked but I have not received my curtailment letter. Fortunately, I found a new employer to sponsor my Visa. He has the license to hire foreigners under T2-general. I am from India through T2-General valid until March-2018. I am not sure how to proceed and even my employer doesnt know how to get me a visa. I am not financially doing well to hire a solicitor to help me. Your help will be a big support for me as I am a single mom struggling to take care of my kid whom I have left in India.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
When was your sponsors licence revoked?
Does you new sponsor have the capacity to issue a certificate of sponsorship?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My sponsors license was said to be revoked in 2nd week of March and I am not sure of the exact date as I have not received my curtailment letter.

My New employer has just obtained him Sposorship license for his company so that he can hire me. My sponsor is listed as a A-rated company under the licensed sponsorer's list posted in the gov.uk

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
In this case firstly your employer would need to issue you with a Certificate Of Sponsorship (COS) letter, this can me issued online using the same service the employed has used to obtain the sponsorship license. One he has issued you with the COS then it is up to you to use the COS to submit the application. If he is unsure what to do , the home office have given him a number to call and he can then use this number to make any inquires he wishes.
Once the COS has been issued you then need to submit an application using form Tier 2 please see following link:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-extend-stay-in-the-uk-form-tier-2
All the information you require should me in the above link and guidance.
Regarding you returning to the UK, yes this would be possible provided you have either a letter from your new employer confirming they are willing to sponsor you and are in the process of issuing you with a COS, you will need to show evidence of you being able to obtain employment in the UK, this will be the best way for you to be allowed to enter the UK.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your answer.

My new sponsor has already got an unrestricted COS which he need to assign it to me. how long it would take for my sponsor to assign a COS on my name through the Sponsorship management system.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
It is done instantaneously, through the email. Once it is done he will be able to print this off for you and you can then use it to apply.
I hope this answers your question, if so please provide a rating so I can get credited for my time.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In my situation, should he select T2-Extension or T2-Change is Employment category while assigning the COS

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply and positive rating.

It will be a T2 change of employment as you are reapplying for your visa to be amended.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions