How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Are 'terms & conditions' that are not provided until after

Resolved Question:

Are 'terms & conditions' that are not provided until after payment had already been made and accepted legally valid and binding?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I paid a firm a large sum of money - over the 'going rate' - for their services on their promise that these services would be of superior quality. They told me that they would begin their work for me immediately on receipt of my payment.

Only after they had received my payment did the firm send me a letter of 'terms & conditions' which stated among other things that neither the fee nor any part of it were refundable.

For various reasons their services turned out to be not as promised, most unsatisfactory, below an acceptable standard and their behaviour was so unethical & unacceptable that eventually I terminated their engagement and asked them to return all or part of my fee.

They now stand on the 'terms & conditions' that they did not advise me of until after receiving my money.

I say that 'terms & conditions' that I was not advised of until after they had accepted payment are not valid.

- What does the Law say?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The law says that at the point of contract only those terms which have been agreed at that time are part of the contract. Therefore if you made a payment, that could be deemed that was the point of contract. It is like when you buy something from a shop, when you hand over the money that is the point of contract.
The seller can't then say as you walk out of the shop, oh by the way I should say you are obliged to buy another one.
Only the terms at the point of contract can be included, non other.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can you cite any particular law or act that confirms that only terms at the point of contract can be included?

On the basis of what we have told each other, is it worth consulting a solicitor with a view to suing these people?

If so, is there anyone in the Bristol area who you can recommend?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Contracts are governed by common law and therefore not a particular act.
It is common knowledge about the legal principles. For a contract there must be:
1) offer
2) acceptance
3) consideration (money)
4) intention to create legal relations
5) terms
Once a contract is made the terms cant be changed, unless that contract allows for a change.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It helps.

Should I take it further by consulting a solicitor with a view to taking the matter to court?

We are talking about ca. £4,000.

As long as I have a good chance of getting at least a substantial part of my money back I would not mind paying it to a lawyer just to make sure that these people don't profit by their dishonesty.

Obviously a 'no win, no fee' basis would be better since this would ensure that my representatives take up the case only if they believe that they have a good chance of winning.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No, its a small claim so any costs cant be recovered. You may want a Solicitor to write a letter for you. You have a decent chance because of the terms. Sadly you wont get a no win no fee because this is a small claim so any costs cant be recovered.
I am sorry. Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it helps.

I would be quite happy to use any money recovered to pay the solicitor costs as long is it means that those people will not be able to keep it for themselves and will have had an experience to take warning from.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed. Good luck and let me know.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice