How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had a unpaid council tax bill that was passed on to a debt

Resolved Question:

I had a unpaid council tax bill that was passed on to a debt collection agency, Rossendales. They sent me the liability plus the £75 compliance fee. I paid the liability less the £75. They sent me a letter dated the 26th May saying I owed the £75. Not being paid until the 3rd, I couldn't pay it. On the third a bailiff came round and charged £235 attendance. Can they charge this when the original debt is paid?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did you pay in full before the bailiffs were instructed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I paid the full original amount less the compliance fee of £75 before the bailiffs were instructed. The bailiff came to collect the compliance fee only.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Why didn't you pay the £75?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Because it did not appear to be part of the original amount that the court had ordered me to pay. The original letter from Rossendales made no mention of a £75 charge, I was told I had to pay this when I rang them to pay the original amount that was detailed on the letter. I took this to be some kind of Penalty Charge from them for not 'ringing them in time'

The total liability for the council was £201.98 which was made up of the council tax plus court fees I guess. The £75 was then added on when I rang to pay the £201.98, totalling £276.98. I agreed to pay two instalments of £138.49, one I paid on the phone, and for the next one I paid £25.99. This to my mind was the legally enforceable amount I had to pay.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I presume the liability order was made before you paid though?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, I meant 63.49 for second payment.

The amount I owed to Telford was 201.98 - C tax plus court costs

Rossendales added 75 as the compliance fee

I agreed to pay two instalments of 138.49 two make up the combined amount of 276.98; the first I paid when I agreed the instalment, the 63.49 I paid on the agreed date of the second payment. This meant that the original amount from Telford was paid.

I'm assuming the liability order is for the 201.98 and excludes the compliance fee?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No.
What we need to know is this.
Did you pay in full before the liability order was granted?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What do you mean by liability order in this case? Are we talking the original 201.98 owed? If so then I only paid this after it been passed to a debt collection company - Rossendales. I've paid that in full through them.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, the court order.
I presume not because usually they get those before going to bailiffs if indeed this is a council tax issue.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is a council tax issue. The bailiff came to collect the compliance fee. I spoke to the council and they say the compliance fee is not their money. I'd paid the council tax amount in full before the bailiff arrived.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I understand all of that.
What I need to know is whether you paid before the liability order was granted?
It should be possible to date the liabiity order. The council will tell you if you do not know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK, I'll have to ring them.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Come back when you like.
If they are in a helpful mood they might tell you when they instructed the bailiffs too.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi again, having spoken to Telford:

The Hearing and Order was issued on the 20/3/2015, this was passed to Rossendales on the 23/3/2015.

I paid up the final amount of 201.98 via Rossendales on the 5/5/2015.

The letter demanding the compliance fee was dated 26/5/2015, the bailiff arrived today (3/3/2015) to collect the fee.

Telford have received MOST of the amount but not all.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is bad news I'm afraid.
Come what may, you paid after liability so you are liable for the cost of the court proceedings.
You would still be liable for some bailiff's charges. On the Councils account they instructed them before you paid. The fact is that it isn't council money but the bailiffs charges become part of the debt.
Whether they have overcharged is another matter. They may have done. Bailiffs are known to do that. £75 is not an excessive sum as bailiff's fees go though so you should bear that in mind.
I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Bummer, so I guess I am liable for the attendance fee of 235 as well for today's visit?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If they did attend you would be liable for something.
You might be able to argue that £235 is overcharging. They wouldn't get that for attending alone unless they did something like clamp a car or something like that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If was just to collect the 75 or property to that value.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Even if you owe bailiffs 1p they are entitled to recover.
That is why it is always a good idea to pay bailiffs off and then sue rather than refuse to pay.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice