How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My husbands ex keeps calling me names. she is verbally abusive.

Customer Question

my husbands ex keeps calling me names. she is verbally abusive. I would like a lawyer to write a letter to her asking her to stop or i will sue for defamation. is this possible
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know whether you have reported it to the Police yet?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no i have not rather not as it might cause problems with stepson

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no i have not. though i had answered this question

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You can sue for libel but it would be proceedings issued in the High Court. You wont get legal aid for this type of matter and it would cost circa £15,000 to take the matter to Court. If you lose not only would you be responsible for your own costs but that of the other side.
You could get a Solicitor to write and ask your ex to stop. People can be nasty when they should just need to get on with their lives.
But sadly libel is an expensive option. You could get a Solicitor or report it to the Police and they could ask your ex to stop.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

would it be possible for you to write the letter and if so how much would it cost me.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sadly I can't write letters for you, its against site rules. I would have done otherwise though.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions