How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question
LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 803
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

How do I know if I may have visited an illegal website ina

Customer Question

how do I know if I may have visited an illegal website inadvertently
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
If you have been visiting websites (especially porn sites) and a message has come up telling you that you are visiting an illegal website the chances are that this is a scam, especially if it is inviting you to avoid trouble by paying.
It may be that I have misunderstood the situation and if so then plaese let me know.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I did visit a porn website but not asked to pay ..I got the idea that the message on screen was to website not to me

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

pression.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Most porn is not illegal to view online, only extreme porn (violence & animals mostly) and child porn is illegal. It would only be a problem fro vie of you put an image up on the screen that was an illegal image. If you have not done so, even if there is illegal material on the site you visited if you have not viewed that material there is no crime.