How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Im sharing property with my business partner

Resolved Question:

Hello,
im sharing property with my business partner for 2 years now (motor trade, garage). He pulled out 4 months ago but was still paying hes part of the rent. Now he rented hes space to some people who are very hostile towards me. Can he do that? How do i get rid of them?
We are LTD company. 50 % owned by him, 50% by my mum.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Is there a written agreement please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Only lease contract with landlord. Contract is in company name.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What does the contract say about termination?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Its 5 years lease with 3 years break.

We would loose our deposit if we terminate before 3 years pass and we need to give 6 months notice.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Is the rent agreement between your company and the company you want out?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Right.

There is no rent agreement between company and new people at all.

It is my partner who pays the rent for the space they use.

He says they are working for him and not renting.

I know from them that they are not working for him.

There is no employment contract between them and the company either.

Basically they are here because he allowed them and informed me they will be working here.

There is nothing on the paper between them and our company at all.

If that makes sense:)

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes but in short no agreement between the company occupying the space and the person that owns it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is no written agreement between anyone.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, do they occupy a self contained unit or just part of your rented space?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No its not self contained unit.

Its part of my company rented space.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Then you can give a written notice to quit, there is no agreement. If they do not leave then you can apply to the Court for possession.
You would need to complete form N5
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf
The court will list the matter and decide whether to give possession.If they dont have any rental agreement that will be difficult for them.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can my partner (other director) give them written agreement/contract to prevent me doing this?

Can he do it/ sign it without my knowledge/consent?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Alex,

hope you had great weekend.

What if he signs an agreement with them as soon as he finds out im trying to kick them out? He is a director at the end of the day.

Also i dont even know their name or address so cannot really fill in form N5. How can i get tyheir details?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You must know where they are renting? If he signs an agreement, you are stuffed.
I am sorry.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes i know where they are renting but not their names.

Subletting is prohibited by our lease agreement with landlord so i guess he cant sign any agreements with them?

Landlords behind me by the way but he cant really intervene.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can put persons unknown. The Landlord can't sign anything no because it would be a breach!
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry no i meant the other director cant sign any agreement with them as that would be a breach of our lease agreement with the landlord.

So he cant really do much am i right?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You are correct.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I think that all i need to know for now.

Lets see what happens.

Thank you for your help.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice