How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There, I have a consumer issue. Bought a sofa bed from

Customer Question

Hi there,
I have a consumer issue. Bought a sofa bed from argos. Leg broke. They offered replacement but there was nothing suitable in their catalogue and the model I bought was discontinued. They offered replacement part and said they would cover repair cost. I opted for this. The leg broke again, I called they sent out more legs. I sent them repair invoices each time. In February, they wrote to me saying that this was the last time that they would pay for a repair. Repairs were £20 each time. After the final leg I had went after a friend of mine sat and fell down on her bottom and hurt herself. I said enough and called them to be told to get a report if the report stated a manufacturers fault and they would reemburse me in a store. I did this and the store refused and guided me to HO. I snt the report and I received a call then a letter stating that as "a good will gesture" they would pay me £54 for the report but that I had received the wrong info and a letter today saying that they will not do anymore, do I have a case? Sofa was origianlly bought in Jan 2014
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Is there a warranty on the sofa please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

12 months

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

sorry I am confused by the requests here. I have paid £38. Am I going to receive feedback?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It's bad news I am afraid. The law says once you accept a repair you can't later claim a refund. Therefore you are only entitled to have a repair for the duration of the warranty. In this case it is 12 months and runs from January 2014 and not when the last repair was.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice