How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10913
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

What can I do to walk around confidentiality agreement? Do

Customer Question

What can I do to walk around confidentiality agreement? Do I simply setup my own business? I worked in a graphic design company but certain customers (I met via the company) want to work directly with me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
What precisely do the relevant clauses say?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I actually do not possess the copy of the document I signed (I know!). But I remember it stating that "I won't make contact with clients within 1 year from termination of employment'. I assume this document is probably done based on some default type document? Can you guess? Apologies, I cannot be more specific.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the type of clause you are referring to is not a confidentiality agreement, it is a restraint of trade clause. The wording is important.
If it's properly drafted it will stop you from taking on any work for clients of your employer.
However, not all of them are drafted properly. If it says that you won't approach clients then there is no way round that but if clients approach you of their own accord because they know your own business is running then your employer would not be able to do much about that.
If the clause says that you can't take on any work for clients of your employer and doesn't talk about "approaching" then that would be a blanket ban.
I hope that helps. Happy to discuss further.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10913
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for clarifying this for me.

I only terminated my employment week ago but I already had queries from former clients of possibility to work directly with me. I also remmeber when signing the restraint of trade clause my employer mentioned that I can 'take' certain clients. Now, this is only spoken not written. It happened in office enviroment with our intern present in the room. Could this be of any help for me if any legal action occurs?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
That could be used although it would have been better to have that reflected in a letter of some kind of writing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is the exact text in the clause: Non-solicitation: If you leave your employment with the Company, You agree taht, for one year after termination, You will not, without prior written consent of the Company, either directly or indirectly, on your own behalf or on behalf of others, solicit or attampt to solicit, divert or hire away any person epmployed by the Company or any customer/client of the Company. Can you tell me if clients approach me, my ex Company can do nothing about it?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
As long as you don't actively try to solicit customers you should be OK.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice