How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have recently sold my house which was on a joint mortgage

Resolved Question:

I have recently sold my house which was on a joint mortgage with my husband. we have been separated for 18 months and he didn't live at the property anymore and hasn't paid towards the mortgage for 9 months. He has now received 50% of the equity from the house so am I entitled to the 9 months mortgage back I had to pay on his behalf to keep it going until the sale?
Also he has Credit cards solely in his name. Am I liable to pay for them as he is currently saying that I have to give him half towards them and they were his alone?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?
How much was the equity and how much is outstanding on the debts?
What was the money used for and what other assets are there?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We lived together for 12 yrs with my daughter from an ex partner. The equity was £34k and his debt is around £19k. The money was used to help him as he went self employed with no free cash so had to spend money he didn't have.
I earn £30k and as I said he was self employed and didn't have much to put towards normal bills etc.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I ask why you agreed to him having half of the equity?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just 3 days before the completion he rang solicitor and said if he didn't get 50% of the equity plus extra money for the credit card in his name he would not sign the papers to sell and I didn't want to disturb orher lives so felt I had no choice .
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much did you receive from the sale - I assume he settled for just the 50% in the end?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In the end we both received 50% at £17200 approximately. each from the sale. He is now also wanting 50% of his personal credit cards from me around £9000 to be paid and is constantly sending emails about it.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you been able to purchase another property for yourself and your child?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I Have used the 50% equity to purchase a new house so I don't have any money left to give him for his debts.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Excellent news.
You do not have to make any payments to your ex in respect of the loans and no court will make you do so.
Indeed had you been able to wait to deal with the distribution of the equity you might have obtained a larger share as part of the financial settlement within any future divorce proceedings.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice