How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I recieved a back dated electric bill of 2 years total

Resolved Question:

I recieved a back dated electric bill of 2 years total £890.32 I have been paying constantley by D.D. each month. I have a complex meter which has 3 different rates which have to be read. The lady I spoke to a couple of days ago agreed the fault was theres because meter hadnt been read properly also it had something to do with the new system they were setting up! I live in a one bedroom flat with 2 working night storage heaters. I said as this is not my fault I should not have to pay this bill but I ahve been told that because I have been paying the bill in part all this time by D.D. then I have to pay this bill. If I had been recieveing bills instead then I would not be asked to be paying so much. Huh! wheres the sense of that? I got so fed up with all my calls & being told its my fault I have to pay so I set up a payment plan which kicks in end of June but my question to you is.................... Do I really have to pay for something that was not my fault? Im with NPower & Im also all electric I thank you in advance for your help

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Do you dispute using the electricity ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No I dont dispute the use of the electricity what I dispute is the amount of the bill after all this time & they admitting its was there fault.

Why was I not told this a couple of months in so I could have made an increase in DD when it was needed not get sent a bill for nearly £1,000 2 years later.

I dont have this sort of money its enough to give anybody a heart attack at our ages!


Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I do understand. They have been inefficient but that doesn't mean that they cannot demand payment. Come what may, you have used the electricity and it has to be paid for.
You can ask to pay in instalments as ultimately they didn't tell you. The trouble with that argument is that equally you weren't giving them readings or they were not accurate so it is a double edged sword.
They have six years from the date of default to enforce a breach of contract so they are in time. Also, they can get entry warrants to fit a pre paid meter as this is a utility debt so it is not the creditor to challenge lightly.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks very much I well appreciate what you have explained also the truthfulness.

Your advice well worth the money thank youSmile

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
Just for your assistance, just because that is what the court will order does not mean it is what the company will accept. You can always offer a lesser sum in full and final settlement. Anybody can make any offer and sometimes they do accept.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice