How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a summons to Highbury Corner regarding an issue with

Resolved Question:

I have a summons to Highbury Corner regarding an issue with East Midlands Trains. I was guilty of getting on the wrong train but I wish to continue to appeal on the grounds of mitigating circumstances and reasonableness. I have 7 letters of correspondence to the Appeals Service and to Transport Focus but they insist that I must pay the fine and costs.
My question is will I be able to claim travel costs to Highbury and any solicitors costs, if I win my case?
Thanks.
Karen Wildin ( Leicester )
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Were you convicted in the magistrates court please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex,

I have been summoned, and need to reply as to how I will plead, I think. I am trying to work out what to do next and the costs involved. There are 12 sheets of writing in the envelope i received yesterday and I am trying to establish what I need to do next.

I feel strongly that I should not have to pay the fine and am willing to argue my case in a court if necessary. However I do need to know what the charges may amount to and also whether if I win the case, whether I can claim my expenses back. Thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If you win then you can claim solicitor costs but you won't be able to claim travel. Just your legal fees.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Am I right in understanding that you cannot answer specifically legal questions,

e.g. the charge is i 'entered a train for the purpose of travelling on the railway without a valid ticket entitling (me) to do so' . Since I did not enter the train, 'for the purpose' of travelling without a a valid ticket, - my train arrived 2 minutes later to the same platform and heading to the same destination- it was accidental. And there were no staff in the booths or on the platform with whom to check.

How should I plead in order that my case is thoroughly heard?

thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
So you didn't go on any train?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I did go on a train yes. But it was the wrong train. It arrived at the platform at 1356 and mine was due to leave at 1400. I mistakenly got on it so as not to miss it! and there were no staff around with whom to check.

Does your service allow you to advise me as to how I should plead? or would you recommend that I go to a different solicitor?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Did you have a ticket for where you wanted to go?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This service is proving to be of no value to me whatsoever. Closed questions. Total waste of money!

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Perhaps you could explain the situation clearly so that I understand and then I can help you.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You have only just invited me to explain the situation clearly. Don't worry. I will get help elsewhere.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I am more than happy to help Karen and help you resolve this. You got on the wrong train but did you have a ticket?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If I keep answering these closed questions it will take for ever to get to the point. Yes , of course i had a ticket. It is a complicated case where I have mitigating circumstances for being on the wrong train. I was seeking advice about how to respond to the Court summons. However your service has been of no use to me, given your style of questions and the length of time it takes. So please have the £38 pounds and I will find better help elsewhere.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex