How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Clare I went through a divorce in 1999; there were two

Customer Question

Hi Clare
I went through a divorce in 1999; there were two Endowment Policies and my ex-husband and I were to have one each. I duly received mine but my ex and his solicitor failed to complete the paperwork for his policy and the divorce was finalised with the Policy still in my name. My ex-husband died on 3 March 2015 and my two daughters by our marriage have turned against me and want the policy - worth £43K. They are willing to go to Court if necessary. I have offered them £10K each but they have rejected this. I just don't know what to do bearing in mind the hurt they are causing me. I raised them alone and in all the years never received any money from my ex-husband. Help!
Sue
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
If it was agreed that the Policy would be his may I ask why you are not willing to release it to his estate now?
Was a Court Order made setting out the agreement?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare

Yes a court order was made but my ex-husband and his solicitor failed to do the paperwork and the divorce went through with the policy remaining in both names. The reason I am not willing to release to his estate is that I raised my two girls alone; he never paid any maintenance. I struggled financially for many years and was forced to encase my own policy for half its' value. I was then forced to sell my home and buy a small flat. Over the years I had to remortgage to enable me to care for the girls.

I believe that I am owed years of back maintenance in the region of £60K and that as my ex and his solicitor failed to carry out the paperwork and the policy is now in my sole name, I should be able to encash it. I have offered the girls £10K each but they want the total proceeds.

Thanks

Sue

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Was there a court order for maintenance and what did you do to enforce the arrears during his lifetime?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

I don't think there was a court order for maintenance. However, he should have paid me a certain amount through the Child Support Agency. When they reduced his payments to £5 a week I contacted my local MP who was brilliant and got the CSA to investigate immediately. After several months investigation it was found he was defrauding the CSA. I received a personal written apology from the Chief Exec of the CSA for mishandling my case. I was owed £2500 from my ex, but never received a penny. My ex immediately left his job and went on long term sick leave - I could not even claim the minimum of £5 a week. Even though I asked him on many occasions, he refused to help me in any way financially for the children - even refusing to buy them a pair of shoes. I was told by him that if I needed money I should sell my clothes.

I would also add that he subjected me to physical abuse for 9 months before the court ordered him to leave the house.

Thanks

Sue

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry but the news is not good.
Despite the fact that the policy is still in your name and the Solicitors failed to complete the paperwork, legally the policy proceeds belong to your ex's estate and therefore to your children.
At best you could claim the £2500 arrears from the Estate
I am sorry I know that this is not what you wish to hear - but legally this is the position and your children could sue you for the funds if you do not pay them over.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Clare

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are welcome - I just wish I had had better news for you
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions