How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69522
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

There. Five years ago myself and ex partner took out credit

Customer Question

Hi there. Five years ago myself and ex partner took out credit in both our names for online shopping company's. I signed us up for these accounts with her permission, she has now contacted me threatening me with fraud if I do not pay the debt in her name saying that she did not give me permission. I am very worried about this and would like to know what to expect and what I can do. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would like to know what will happen next and what to expect. I.e. will I need to go to court? What could the out come be? What can I do to from my side?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it depends. She may never report this. It might be just hot air.
Sometimes people do go to the police and lie through their teeth. In fairness, that doesn't happen often. Not all that many people in the UK bare faced lie but some do.
If she does then it will be investigated. It will come down to whether or not a fact finder believes you or her. That will depend on the detail. If, for instance, you responded immediately denying it then that will be helpful. If you didn't then that gives rise to an inference. If there is evidence that she has previously had notification of this and taken no action then that would also be useful.
if she is being untruthful then it is usually possible to create a doubt in the evidence of a false accuser. With an allegation like this there is always a paper trail which can undermine their claims. Some allegations lend themselves to the professional victim better than others but they are mostly things like sexual offences and other similar allegations that are easy to make.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69522
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The paper trail would say that the accounts were opened from my computer, if she can prove she was not there at the time when they were opened, although she gave me permission, what could happen and how can I prove she did give me permision?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It doesn't matter about that. They won't trace IP addresses and anyway it had to be opened at somebody's computer.
The question is going to be is it obvious that she knew about it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She knew about it from the day they were opened, she sat with me and bought items online from the accounts and some of the items were delivered to her address at the time. I guess my main worry is can I go to jail for this?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, if they were delivered to her address then her allegation is weakened. Where did she think they came from?
Also, why would you be ordering products that are clearly for a female?
These false accusers think they will get away with it because people won't look in detail at their allegation and they get a rude awakening. Save, of course, for allegations of sexual and domestic abuse when they can always excuse inconsistencies in their account by saying that they were 'traumatised' or some other similar nonsense.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I think most of the items were mine and house hold items. She is admitting that she allowed one account to be opened and I think that is the account that had the female products in it but the items from the other accounts were still delivered to her address and she did know about them. So should I not worry?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, she may make an allegation but if those are the facts then it should be possible to defend it.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice