How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33305
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am the contingent beneficiary named in a will, my wife is

Customer Question

i am the contingent beneficiary named in a will, my wife is the main beneficiary, my son from an earlier marriage is the third beneficiary.
my wife and i recently parted, but we are still married. i have been told that as it is an inheritance, then it is not classed as part of the matrimonial pot, and i have no legal claim to part of it.
it is quite clear that the deceased wanted his estate to be left to my wife, and he presumed that we would share and enjoy his estate, otherwise he wouldn't have named me as contingent beneficiary. if he had outlived us both on his death, my son would have received the estate, clearly he wanted his estate to stay in our family. there weren't any other named beneficiaries..
my wife has left the marital home, which we jointly own, and we have a £90,000 mortgage, which i have always paid, and am still paying, along with other payments i.e. rates etc.
she has bought a luxury apartment for £250,000 cash, from the proceeds of the inheritance. she says she wants the house sold, so she can have her 1/2 of the value after the mortgage is paid.
this will leave me with about £50,000, and no where to live, whilst she will have a nice life in her new apartment, along with another £200,000 from the inheritance.
by the way, i am 68 and retired, and my wife is 57, we have been together for 35 yrs.
please can you advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When did she receive this inheritance and when did you actually separate?
How much does a one bedroom property in a reasonable area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Q1; we are not legally separated. she was arrested for common assault in february, and was given a restraining order, and never came back.
the deceased died in october last year, but probate has just been finalised, she has had some money from the estate and is about to receive the full amount.
Q2; 1 bed houses are few and far between, a 2 bed would be in the region of £150 to 200 grand, which is about the value of the matrimonial home where i am living at the moment
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Although you have no automatic right to a half share of the Inheritance the fact that your wife has these funds available to her will be taken into account by the Family Court when it comes to dividing the family assets.
This is nothing to do with the intention of the deceased - that is not relevant.
This is about the needs of each party.
The court does try and "ring fence " inheritance money - but only where there are sufficient other assets to meet the reasonable needs of the other spouse
From what you have said your ex now has assets of £450,000, whilst the equity in the matrimonial home is £100,000
Whilst I am not certain that the court will award you the full equity a share which is larger than 50% to help you meet your housing needs is possible - with an 80/20 split in your favour (or even 90/10) at least possible
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice