How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Before I bought my flat, I had paid 500 hundred

Resolved Question:

Hello,
Before I bought my flat, I had paid 500 hundred pounds for survey and got one professional report. the report said that all the windows in my property are double glazed.
however, it is not true.
I have contacted the survey company, they said that they made mistakes on the report. But they do not want to pay anything.
I feel that it is unfair to first time buyer.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Did you not check whether the windows were glazed when you look round please?
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my windows are single glazed. would it be possible to get compensation?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

before I bought the property, I have been told all the windows in the property were double glazed by property agent. there are so many things to be checked and I am a first time buyer. I do not have any experiences and lack of knowledge for this case. So I paid 500 pounds for getting professional report for helping me.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks a lot for your answer. Could i ask you the last question? where can I find my representation or solicitor for this case?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You can find one here:
http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/
I hope that helps!
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks a lot for your answer