How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My house got raided a large amount of savings were seized,

Customer Question

My house got raided a large amount of savings were seized, court date keeps getting pending. Now I am not working and struggling with house expenses, plus struggling to find a job. Can i apply for Job seekers?
The amout the police seized is over 16000. Which i will hopefully get back soon.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How long ago was this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Joe its Nearly 2 years
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Was the cash seized under poca?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes drugs were found in brothers room hes n prison serving his sentence. We have given evidence
That the money was not from illegal sources.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Was there a poca hearing and what was the outcome?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Its been postponed 4 times now, the money found in my brothers room wont be returned but the rest that I have stated is mine and my parents we need to give prrof off whoch we have done but the hearing keep getting postphoned.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is probably because they don't accept it doesn't belong to him and isn't the proceeds of crime.
To get it back you need to join the POCA matter as an interested party and satisfy the court that the money is yours and comes from a legitimate source. They will not release it otherwise.
You do need to be aware that the presumptions are generally against people who keep large cash sums. In fairness, in a society where largely we pay by cards now cash is unusual. There are people who do need large cash sums but they are generally ones in a position to prove its origin and the reason for needing cash.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for that information. But now am struggling to find a job n need help. If i apply for job seekers will this course any problems
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How much is it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was 30 thousand all together but 18000 is mine
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If it is not in your possession then probably they would not take any notice of that.
You would have to discose it when it is returned to you.
I would not conceal it from them. Just tell them it has been seized.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. All the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please if you have time Could you please answer my other question posted about my brothers probation
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I will have a look.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions