How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My partner Steve Klim and I were Licensees ten years,

Resolved Question:

My partner Steve Klim and I were Licensees for over ten years, then all of a sudden , we became 'Not fit and proper persons to hold a liquor license'
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would like to know whethor or not my partner and I have any chance of a trial in a higher court , to prove that in fact , that we were fit and proper persons to hold a liquor license after over ten years of being 'fit and proper persons to hold a liquor license'

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any convictions? Has there been any chance of circumstances?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have had no convictions , but in fact I fought off a gang that attacked a policeman , and I testified in court against the gang, so I do not understand where I all of a sudden became 'A not fit and proper person'

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have they said on what basis you are not fit and proper?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

At the hearing they got an under aged drinker to testify that we had served her alcohol , 'the only one' not any others. A fight in our premises that was a strange one , we had very good door people , and in fact I also dealt with it . 'one fight in ten years' and this one , the police were quickly there to deal with it, and actually noticed broken glass on the floor, which was brought up in court, they didn't give us chance to say broken glass on the floor in a city centre pub was not unusual.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It was on that basis only?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As far as I remember , everything was so petty , even one policeman I spoke to said he'd forgotten that I'd helped a policeman in distress, The judge actually said that he felt sorry for me , at the end. So all in all I felt severely let down by law and order.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have they given you a decision in writing yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The license was refused years ago.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
How many years?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1982

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, if this decision was taken in 1982, what do you hope to achieve in 2015?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Somehow to reopen the case.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly are out of time. You have 28 days to appeal any decision made. Given this was made in 1982 some 30+ years ago you are simply out of time. You can't reopen it as the reality is the Council only have to keep records for a reasonable period. This is accepted as being around 6 years.
Therefore sadly given the length of time there is nothing you can do.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions