How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There! I am having an issue with my Landlord atm. Between

Customer Question

Hi there! I am having an issue with my Landlord atm. Between 2009 until Jan 2014 I was on Housing Benefits and recieved £692 per 4 weeks to cover the rent. I paid the rent (£753) to my Landlord every 4 weeks. I didn't realize that this payment went out every 4 weeks (shock horror) and thought I paid PCM. Last week I found this out after 6 Years!!!! How this could happen I do not know and have requested my bank to send me the signed standing order which adjusted the rent from being paid PCM to every 4 wks 6 months after I set it up.
I asked my Landlord about it and he said it's always been paid 4 weekly and if I wanted to pay PCM it would be £815 PCM. As my Landlord was a friend there was no lease agreement and I cannot find the piece of paper I signed to specify what was agreed. Do I have any rights as a tennant to redeem any money back from my landlord. I have been working and paying my own rent from February last year and would like to pay my rent PCM.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What is it you would like to know please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi there! I am having an issue with my Landlord atm. Between 2009 until Jan 2014 I was on Housing Benefits and recieved £692 per 4 weeks to cover the rent. I paid the rent (£753) to my Landlord every 4 weeks. I didn't realize that this payment went out every 4 weeks (shock horror) and thought I paid PCM. Last week I found this out after 6 Years!!!! How this could happen I do not know and have requested my bank to send me the signed standing order which adjusted the rent from being paid PCM to every 4 wks 6 months after I set it up.
I asked my Landlord about it and he said it's always been paid 4 weekly and if I wanted to pay PCM it would be £815 PCM. As my Landlord was a friend there was no lease agreement and I cannot find the piece of paper I signed to specify what was agreed. Do I have any rights as a tennant to redeem any money back from my landlord. I have been working and paying my own rent from February last year and would like to pay my rent PCM.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
When you say any money back, do you accept you paid 4 weeks and not PCM?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I paid the rent every 4 weeks.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
When you say you want to pay PCM, what is stopping you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well what's stopping me is that for 6 years I thought I was paying £753 pcm. So I wanted to pay that amount now. The landlord has requested £815pcm. It feels like I have to find an extra £62.00per month. In other words it feels like the rent has gone up, even though it hasn't, I know.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What does your rent agreement say?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is no rent agreement.

BTW please can you specify, have I paid £18 for this whole conversation. It's not £18 per message is it?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct one off fee.
Why is there no rental agreement? Has the landlord ever asked for the arrears?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok great.

There is nothing in writing, there is no agreement as such.

The rent is not in arrears. One month of every year I have been paying the rent twice and have never noticed this. I have to question my sanity?

So every year I pay 13 months worth of £753.

I set up the standing order pcm. Then 6 months later I apparently went in and changed the standing order to come out every 4 weeks. I cannot remember doing this? I had no idea the rent was 753 per 4 weeks. So for 6 years I thought I was paying pcm.

Until I see this standing order I am thinking the Landlord has gone in and changed my standing order. I know that sounds crazy but who pays rent per 4 weeks?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Rent is paid by Councils every 4 weeks and that is how they calculate it. That is because there are 4.3 weeks in a month.
I still dont quite get what you are asking me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please can you be more helpful? Did you read the initial message I sent you? Here's the thing, we all get paid monthly (PCM), we all pay our bills monthly (PCM) and the Estate Agents all state the rent is PCM.

I believe the Landlord owes me £4,500 because he has overcharged me 1 month extra rent per year for 6 years.

A) There is no lease or rental agreement.

B) Nobody pays rent per 4 weeks. It is always PCM.

Do I have any rights as a tenant to claim the £4,500 on the basis that A) there is no rental agreement and B) rent is only ever paid PCM?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I see what you mean now.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice