How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

This concerns company law in England/Wales. Are the minutes

Customer Question

This concerns company law in England/Wales. Are the minutes of general meetings of a private limited company confidential to the members of that company only?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am concerned about the conduct of the board of a company of which I am a shareholder. I intend to replicate a motion tabled by the board at an EGM to persons who are not members of the company, in an attempt to ascertain whether or not I should be concerned.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Why do you want the minutes please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

As a member of the company in question, I already have a copy of those minutes.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
In what circumstances do you want to use them?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am concerned about the conduct of the board of a company of which I am a shareholder. I intend to replicate a motion tabled by the board at an EGM to persons who are not members of the company, in an attempt to ascertain whether or not I should be concerned. That replication will occur in letters to persons who routinely are involved in decisions made by general meetings and/or committees.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok, so you want to show them to an outside adviser?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok, then you can do this. That is fine. Generally minutes should not be disclosed outside the Company. But if you suspect wrong doing then you can do this. You could also argue that as a document which should be kept, it should be available for inspection at the Registered Office.
Therefore you can disclose it for this purpose. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No thank you. I confirm my intention to disclose the information concerned responsibly and to persons whose probity indicates they will, in their turn, handle the disclosure responsibly also. Thank you for your advice.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help -good luck.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex