How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Looking uk solicitor who knows retail laws/selling/commercial/distant

Resolved Question:

looking for a uk solicitor who knows retail laws/selling/commercial/distant selling
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo

Thank you.

I am an online retailer. I have a problem with a supplier who approached me online as a wholesaler.

first 2 small orders were fine, then last 2 of £2200.00 total,from last december- he never supplied the goods and says he has no money to refund me.

Uk based and payment by bank transfer, lots of email evidence.

on what grounds can i bring him to court? or what can i do?

he maintains his bankrupt and has no assets so not to bother suing him ...

thanks, Lavinia

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is he bankrupt?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he claims to be bankrupt in an email today, also has an IVA he claims and living with family

However, he has a bank account, and has a shop , whether its in his name i dont know-and is registered as a business online- I didnt think it was possible if hes bankrupt..

He has lied may times so I dont know the real truth

Is fraud grounds for this?

Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I suppose in principle it could amount to fraud but the police willl not act probably. They will say it is a civil matter.
There is a claim in civil law against him. Even if he is bankrupt it doesn't do anything about his existing debts and if he is trading in his own name when he is undischarged there are offences in that.
You can always sue in the small claims court. This is just a simple breach of contract. You can issue here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
although it is worth sending a letter before action just to see if that has any effect. He might ignore it. He might not. Since it is free to do though you may as well try.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** most helpful.

There is one other small thing, in the interim period he sent boxes of unordered items in an attempt to reduce his debt-it was all rubbish.

He claims he does not accept returns but I didnt even order them and is using this as a twisted logic as to reduce outstanding debt..

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well,, that is a nonsense. Apart from anything else he can't just refuse to accept returns.
He may be a man of straw so not worth suing. Sometimes though people are worth suing to teach them a lesson even if you never get a penny. Since court costs are very low and you are likely to win I would suggest suing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much, you have clarified a lot for me

warm regards, Lavinia

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice