How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My aunt has had a stroke and is now ready to come home

Resolved Question:

Hi - my aunt has had a stroke and is now ready to come home but the hospital is saying she will need 24/7 care. We do not agree with this although do agree she will need some care. Do we need to take the hospitals advice ? Regarding cost of care - she has £44K savings so I assume she will have to pay herself - is there any help financially she can get please ? Also she owns quite a bit of land so will this have to be sold off once the savings run out? Any help or pointers in right direction would be very much appreciated. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
May I ask why you think the hospital is wrong?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My aunt is now back to where she was before she went into hospital health and ability wise. She has lived on her own for 40 years and is very independent. The family feel the hospital are being over cautious and not understanding her home situation (she owns a horse livery yard and had people around her all day and I live on site in a separate building). The hospital appear to not let her do anything for herself. If we need 24/7 care it is not a problem and I assume if we do not follow their advice we are liable - but I just need to know legally how we stand on this matter and indeed how we pay when her savings run out. Does this help ?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Does your Aunt have full mental capacity?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She has the early stages of dementia. We have powers of Attorneys in place but have not needed to use them yet as she is still quite with us.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Sorry - I meant does she have sufficient capacity to make her own decision - with your support?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry - yes she has capacity to make her own decisions.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
In that case she can leave hospital if she wishes and provided you have put in place some plans for her care
Do remember that the hospital may be right and ensure that you have if a temporary full time carer IS required.
Unfortunately unless she needs Medical care rather than Social Care she will indeed have to use her savings to finance her care - until her savings and assets drop below £24,000 where a sliding scale of support begins.
You can read more here
http://www.ageuk.org.uk/home-and-care/care-homes/paying-for-permanent-residential-care/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions