How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In September 2014 myself and a friend brought my friend of

Customer Question

In September 2014 myself and a friend brought my friend of 55 years caravan for £4000. I paid £2000 for my half of the caravan and £1000 deposit for the rent the rest of the rent was to be paid in February, another £2000. My friend that was buying the caravan with me paid £1000 and was paying the rest in the new year. Unfortunately we didn't have a contract or anything I didn't think I needed it after knowing someone that many years. Then I fell out with first my friend that was buying the caravan with me, and my friend that owed the caravan took her side. I didn't contact my friend for a few months to let things calm down. I asked her about the caravan saying I couldn't afford it on my own, she said she had someone whom was interested in it so I would get my money back. The person decide not to have it so my friend wouldn't give me the money back saying she spent it all the remaining rent as it was due. My argument is why didn't she let me know before she paid the remaining rent, why she gave my other friend her money back. I had another friend that said she will be my partner in buying the caravan but my old friend wants to sell it back to the site when the year is up, its an old caravan so I don't think she will get much for it. I asked it we could rent it out to get my money back but as its still in her name she wont do it. I have only used the caravan in November for one and a half days, she said I can use it till September but £3000 for a few months is to much money if she won't let me have it. Is there anything I can do to get my money back or to have the caravan as mine. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: I still need help.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Do you have her address? Don't give it to me but do you have it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I presume she can pay the award if you sued?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes sorry for delay I thought I had answered

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You need to send her one letter demanding the outstanding amount within 14 days. Make clear that in default you will sue.
She may pay. These letters often do succeed.
If it fails then you can issue against her here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
It is a very simple process and it is cheap and quick to sue. You will not need a solicitor so the costs will be minimal.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what would you say in the letter, should I ask for the full amount? Thank you

Suzanne

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, absolutely. She owes the full amount.
You can accept a lesser sum at your choosing but not at this stage.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Jo.

Can you help in how I should word the letter, as I have spoken to Rosemary about paying me back and she has refused saying I can use it till September but she will not give me my money back although she was going to at first. I told her I was getting legal advice.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Does she mean use the caravan until September?
I'm happy to continue with this but please leave feedback for my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I can use the caravan till September but I didn't give her the money to rent it I gave it to her to buy the caravan. Thank you. Please help I don't know what to say to her anymore, as I don't want to argue with her

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I didn't received your reply although it said you has replied. Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, I wouldn't get involved in a dispute with her.
Just do what I suggested above. Send her one letter giving her a deadline and making clear that you will sue if she does not comply.
then issue against her if she does not.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice