How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have recently withdrew my offer on a property I

Resolved Question:

Hello
I have recently withdrew my offer on a property I was thinking of purchasing. I had received the contract and transfer but had not signed anything or sent anything back to my solicitor as I changed my mind. On Monday, I sent my solicitor an email to let them know I was withdrawing my offer. I did not hear anything from them. I also sent an email to the E agent. This evening I received an email with a Completion statement attached stating money required.
Please can you help me with this.
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Were contracts exchanged please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi. No, this is why I am so confused. I have not sent anything back to my solicitor. All the documents are in front of me. I have not signed them. No date has been set to complete, I have not received any of the enquiries I raised. I informed them on Monday that I was withdrawing my offer.

This evening I received an email and attachment letter showing a completion statement and money required to pay. I am really concerned and confused

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok, then UNLESS contracts have been exchanged either party can withdraw. Once contracts have been exchanged you can't withdraw
So you should call your Solicitor tomorrow morning and clarify the position. But unless you have signed something it would be unusual to complete.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well, I intend to contact my solicitor tomorrow. I have not sent any signed contracts back to the solicitor. The only signed information I have ever sent is the client care information which you have to send when you propose to purchase a property. The contract has never been signed and there are no dates in place. I haven't even received any enquiries back.. nor searches etc

I have the contract and transfer in front of me and have not signed it or returned it back. Please can you let me know in terms of UK law what is the situation with exchange of contracts. I am really confused here. It is a Leasehold property does this make a difference? I can't see how it would.. I am really stressed at this as it doesn't follow anything I have seen or been involved in before.

Thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Its a matter of contract law here. There is an offer, there is an acceptance subject to a contract. Unless there is an exchange of the contracts which is an agreement to purchase either side can pull out.
Its like when you sign a tenancy agreement, its a contract - but not binding until signed by both Landlord and Tenant.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok. Thanks.

Well, I have no idea why they have sent me a completion statement then. It makes no sense.

Thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I agree, it makes no sense.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Oh just lastly. Is there a difference with the exchange of contracts for Leasehold and Freehold properties?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok.

Thanks Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions