How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have a neighbour who has just stuck windmills on the adjoining

Resolved Question:

We have a neighbour who has just stuck windmills on the adjoining fence that we paid for. He says he wants to stop birds landing .He has only been living there two months with the lady that owns the house. We had no previous problem. We just approached him about it and he says he will do whatever it takes to stop birfs landing and was quite rude. Just to confirm we dont have a bird problem in the area. What can we do. It looks insightly.?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Just to clarify you both own the fence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We paid for the fence and have continued the upkeep by replacing two panels beginning of this year

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok, Then you can remove the windmills - the neighbour can't put them there. He needs your permission. If he still continues to do it then you can get a Solicitor to write a letter and ask him to stop.
If not then you can seek a Court injunction to stop him from doing this. But remember when you take them down, remember not to damage them otherwise it would be criminal damage.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex