How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70212
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I reported a cat to the rspca last Thursday evening it is covered

Resolved Question:

I reported a cat to the rspca last Thursday evening it is covered in scabs I told them where the owners lived offered to donate for its treatment and take the cat in I've rang on Dailey basis but just keep getting told it has been assigned to a officer I have even emailed pictures of its sores bleeding I have been told I cannot just take it to my vet because even though it is living in a garden if I just take it that's theft I keep going to the garden and feeding it although it brakes my heart that it is being left in this condition when I could take it to my vets and get treatment started which I am willing to pay for myself I have lost total faith in the rspca which I donate to monthly I am considering going to the papers with this and the pictures
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still need assistance from one of the Professionals.
Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question?
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are in the legal section now.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I would like to know where I stand legally if I take this cat to my own vets I have been told by the RSPCA that it could take up to four weeks for a officer to come out to it the cat is already in a very bad condition and is now permanently living under a hedge in a garden
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You are committing no offence in taking the cat to a vet at your own cost.
If the owner turned up demand its return then refusing may well amount to theft but that is not what you are suggestion.
What you may do if you take this action is damage evidence so that the RSCPA cannot prosecute the owners. That is probably something that can't be helped though.
You do not commit an offence though in merely going to the vets.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70212
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you