How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I need to set aside a final charging order. I was a partner in a law firm. I did not inves

Customer Question

I need to set aside a final charging order. I was a partner in a law firm. I did not invest any money in the firm. The firm was up and running before I joined. I did not share in the profits of the firm nor did I get paid. I got a commission for introducing clients. I left the firm after a year. The firm was closed. The landlord sued for rent and obtained judgement in default of defence.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
When did you find out about the proceedings please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I got notice that the final charging order had been granted by a letter dated 03/06/15. I did not receive the notice/summons that there was a hearing.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
So to be clear you did not get:
1) Notice before action
2) Claim form
3) Notice of Judgment in default
4) Notice of interim charging order
5) Notice of charge from Land Registry
Is that right?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I got all notices except for the final charging order. I could not deal with the previous notices due to ill health and other personal factors. My niece had been diagnosed with a brain tumour, I didn't have a job, Etc. I just did not have the presence of mind to do anything. Besides I was depressed and away from my home for long periods. Somehow I just thought that the interim order would sit there and that I would get the time to deal with it before it got serious.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you apply to adjourn? With the interim order you had a notice of a return date, is that right? So when did you first become aware of the proceedings. When did you get proceedings?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did not apply to adjourn. I was not in the frame of mind to do anything then. This matter has been going on for years. CCJ was granted in asept 2010. Can't remember date of interim charging order but final order was granted 27/05/15. I believe that I was not a proper party to the litigation. I was a non equity partner.Note that I successfully defended this position of being a non equity partner at a disciplinary hearing before the SRA.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to apply to set aside using form N244. There will be a hearing fee of £155 to pay and the Court will list the matter. The form is here:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf
You need to show:
1) You have a realistic defence
2) You acted promptly
I think 2) you will have most problem with. You said you got all notices apart from the final charge so you knew about the claim form, then CCJ then interim charge. I think based on this you may fail especially if it goes back to 2010.
But the defence I think you are ok on. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was a non equity partner so not the proper person to be sued. The other partner can not be found so I have been saddled with the entire debt. I was not a party to the lease.
You say me defence is ok so why do you think I will not be successful? If I am unsuccessful, what next? Will I be made to pay a debt not properly mine? I have been slothful but should I be penalised for this?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I think the delay is an issue. The Court has to consider this. You have waited 4 and a half years when you had the Court claim form. The Court has to consider whether you have acted promptly.
That is why I think it may be a problem.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So in essence I can be forced to pay a debt not properly mine because of lapse of time?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The Court MUST consider whether you have acted promptly. These are the rules when considering an application. Please see it here:
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part13
Rule 13.3(2)
(2) In considering whether to set aside(GL) or vary a judgment entered under Part 12, the matters to which the court must have regard include whether the person seeking to set aside the judgment made an application to do so promptly.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice