How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Question W ============ I wrote to you some months

Resolved Question:

Question for Alex W
I wrote to you some months ago with a problem concerning our former employees, IdeasWise Ltd. We were founders, shareholders, and employees, but we resigned after prolonged bullying from the CEO. We couldn't afford the time or money for an unfair dismissal case.
We have now received a legal letter alleging that we are reselling their software program (that we built for them) illegally in India and Spain, and demanding that we sign a reseller agreement with them, and hand our 20% of shares back to them for nothing.
We have no desire whatsoever to resell their product anywhere as they well know. I am a semi-retired pensioner living in Spain with no assets who does part-time humanitarian work in India, which they know full well. This is just plain bullying. I can't afford to hire a solicitor. I can't afford to fly to London to fight them in court. Their funder has a personal net worth over £200m. The shares are worthless to us because we are rogue shareholders and they won't pay any dividends. They are just being vindictive. How can I stop them harassing us?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now to be clear you have done not what they are saying?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have definitely not done what they said.

And they must know this.

They will have no proof of it, because it isn't happening.

It's either a fishing expedition or downright bullying or both.

Ironically, part of the reason we left the company was because it WOULDN'T work in foreign countries.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Do you want to stop them just contacting you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I'd love them to stop contacting us!

Is there a magic wand???

I should add that the letter we received was from solicitors acting on behalf of the funder's company, not on behalf of the company that employed us. I'm sure they use the same solicitors, but I found it strange that they should state that they are acting on behalf of a fellow shareholder.

Also they quoted from an out-of-date version of my employment contract.

Also the filename of the letter (which I can see in small print at the bottom) includes the phrase "cease and desist letter".

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly you cant stop them threatening But if they do issue proceedings because of where you live you can ask that it is transferred to Spain. Then they would need to hire Spanish lawyers to deal with the case locally to you.
I would just ignore them, some people just cant move on.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** realise it could be transferred.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice