How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46157
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

There I have just been informed today I failed a drug

Resolved Question:

Hi there
I have just been informed today I failed a drug test at work for amphetamines, I'm a supervisor in the power industry , the thing is I know I haven't taken any drugs so shouldn't have failed the test, I've asked for a retest or a blood test to be done as I know I'm clear but since I work for an agency the company won't go any further with it and have now asked me to leave . I work for Amec through Vital the agency who all work under contract on Scottish power substations , I feel I need to do something about this before Scottish power revoke my tickets for the power industry, can you please advise me thanks.
Kind regards ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is there a policy on drug testing at work and have they followed it, also what has your employer (the agency) said they will do as a result?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Ben I'm still waiting on my agency getting back to me , Amec and Scottish power have zero tolerance policies in place
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
So I presume that Scottish Power have the final say in a way - without their consent you cannot find work through your agency?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes totally if Scottish power revoke my tickets no work for me anywhere on SP or Iberdrola sites
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Your position is somewhat vulnerable because you are not able to force the employer or Scottish Power to conduct a new test to determine your innocence. As far as they are concerned you are just an agency worker, they have no obligation to employ you or offer you any work or access to work and they do have the power to stop issuing you with tickets to work on their premises.
Legally, you do not have the right to force them to let you work. They can prevent that if they wanted to, even if it was based on inaccurate facts or even false allegations. Just as any employer does not have to employ you if they did not want to, even if you have done nothing wrong. The only times this may be an issue would be if their decision was based on discriminatory grounds, such as due to your age, gender, race, religion, etc. However, the failure of a drugs test is not a discriminatory reason so would not be covered by these exceptions.
Therefore, all you can do in the circumstances is to plead with the relevant parties to try and prove your innocence. Sadly you cannot force them to and if they really wanted to they could use the results of the initial drugs test to make a decision. Hopefully they would realise their moral obligation to trey and allow you to show that you have done nothing wrong but this is just a moral position – not a legal one. If they are not prepared to do that then legally you cannot force them to, although I would hope they are fair to you in this case.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46157
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice